U-COLORADO SPRINGS ANNOUNCES MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD WINNERS

Alexander Soifer, professor, Mathematics, 576-3020 or 262-3496

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO — Winners of the 2002 Mathematical Olympiad at the University of Colorado at Colorado Springs were announced today (April 26) at an on-campus ceremony.

More than 600 students from area middle and high schools competed on April 19. The students were offered five problems and four hours to solve them and present complete essay-type solutions.

More than 13,000 students have participated in the 19 years of the Colorado Mathematical Olympiad. They have written some 65,000 essays, and awarded more than $150,000 in prizes. The Olympiad is a unique joint effort of school districts, schools, institutions of higher education, business community and local and state government. It is the largest essay-type mathematics competition in the United States.

Pamela Shockley, chancellor, CU-Colorado Springs; Thomas Christensen, dean, College of Letters, Arts and Sciences, CU-Colorado Springs; James A. Null, professor, Political Science, CU-Colorado Springs and Colorado Springs City Council member; Gregory C. Hoffman, director, human resources, Ingersoll-Rand Company; and former Olympiad winner James Carroll participated in the awards ceremony.

Alexander Soifer, professor, Math, and Mathematic Olympiad director, provided a review of the problem and their solutions.

Prizes were provided by: Ingersoll-Rand Company, Wolfram Research, Inc., CASIO, Texas Instruments, Air Academy School District 20, Harrison School District 2, Colorado Springs School District 11, Bennett School District 29 J, St. Mary’s School, Sand Creek High School, Mann Middle School, Arapahoe High School, Fort Collins High School, Rangely School District RE-4, Colorado College, CU-Colorado Springs Vice-Chancellor’s Office, and CU-Colorado Springs Bookstore.

Gold, silver and bronze medalists will be awarded $1,000 upon application and acceptance to CU-Colorado Springs as new freshmen. These scholarships are in addition a $2,000 scholarship for the gold award winner that can be used at any U.S. university or college and a $1,000 scholarship for the silver award winner good at any U.S. university or college.

Next year’s Colorado Mathematical Olympiad will be April 18, 2003 with an award’s presentation on April 25, 2003.

For more information and for sample problems, visit http://www.uccs.edu/~asoifer/olympiad.html or send e-mail to asoifer@uccs.edu

Two high school math teachers were honored for their efforts to promote math education. They were: Melvin Oliver, Rangely High School, Rangely, and David Sawtelle, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs.

CU-Colorado Springs, located on Austin Bluffs Parkway in northeast Colorado Springs, is the fastest growing university in Colorado and one of the fastest growing universities in the nation. The university offers 25 bachelor’s degrees, 17 master’s and two doctoral degrees. The campus enrolls about 7,000 students annually.

The winning students, grade level, school, city where the school is located, and prize follow:

First Prize

Bryce Heydt, freshman, Mitchell High School, Colorado Springs

Steven Biles, junior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs

They received gold medals, MATHEMATICA software donated by Wolfram Research, a graphing calculator donated by CASIO, and a $2,000 scholarship to be used at any certified American university or four-year college. Biles also received a set of four books by Soifer.

Heydt is a repeat winner, having earned first prize in the 2001 Olympiad and becoming the contest’s youngest first-prize winner.

Second prize

Tim Morley, junior, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs. He received a silver medal, software MATHEMATICA, a $1,000 scholarship, and a book Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics by V. Boltyanski and A. Soifer.

Third prize

Autumn Petros-Good, freshman, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs

Curtis Larimer, sophomore, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs

Jeff Graham, junior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs

Devon Horntvedt, senior, Rangely High School, Rangely

Mark Pond, senior, Smoky Hill High School, Aurora

Each received a bronze medal, software MATHEMATICA, CASIO or TI graphing calculator, and Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics by V. Boltyanski and A. Soifer.

Fourth Prize

Ryan Inman, senior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs

Arianne Morrison, senior, Rangely High School, Rangely

Luke Hagerling, senior, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins

Aaron Kratt, senior, Smoky Hill High School, Aurora

Each received software MATHEMATICA, a CASIO graphing calculator, and Geometric Etudes in Combinatorial Mathematics by V. Boltyanski and A. Soifer.

First honorable mentions:

Koji Gardiner, sophomore, Air Academy High School, Colorado Springs

Andrew Gibson, junior, Air Academy High School, Colorado Springs

Steven Brodhead, junior, Air Academy High School, Colorado Springs

Kenn Lonnquist, senior, Air Academy High School, Colorado Springs

Ian Hamilton, freshman, Arapahoe High School, Littleton

Jared Stewart, sophomore, Arapahoe High School, Littleton

Daniel Labsee, sophomore, Arapahoe High School, Littleton

Erin Walberg, junior, Arapahoe High School, Littleton

Jonathan Mullen, junior, Arapahoe High School, Littleton

Michael Sherer, freshman, Bennett High School, Bennett

Chris Wailes, sophomore, Bennett High School, Bennett

Hee-Jun Ahn, sophomore, Bishop Machebeuf High School, Denver

Donnie Dressen, sophomore, Centennial High School, Pueblo

Henry Tupper, sophomore, Centennial High School, Pueblo

Hahnbi Sun, sixth grade, Challenger Middle School, Colorado Springs

Kristen Fuchs, junior, Cheyenne Mountain High School, Colorado Springs

Dylan Lyons, freshman, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs

Ryan Collins, junior, Doherty High School, Colorado Springs

S. Robert Parker, sophomore, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins

S. Chris Howard, junior, Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton

Andrew Kennedy, sophomore, home schooled, Colorado Springs

Cameron Shane, sixth grade, Horace Mann Middle School, Colorado Springs

Amanda Jhonson, eighth grade, Irving Middle School, Colorado Springs

Lisa Bring, eighth grade, Irving Middle School, Colorado Springs

Jonathan Schultz, sophomore, James Irwin Charter High School, Colorado Springs

Seth A. Slope, senior, Little Snake River Valley School, Beggs, Wyoming

Ian Tagge, junior, Bishop Machebeuf High School, Denver

Nick Lang, junior, Manitou Springs High School, Manitou Springs

Ryan Maloney, seventh grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Bryan Nixon, eighth grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Jonathan R. Fox, eighth grade, North Middle School, Colorado Springs

Adam Sidman, eighth grade, North Middle School, Colorado Springs

Joey Graham, eighth grade, North Middle School, Colorado Springs

Brent Seward, junior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs

Cheena L. Hemingway, senior, Palmer High School, Colorado Springs

Ben Gabriel, junior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Jake Sebesta, junior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Miranda Code, senior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Holly Bau, junior, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs

Sam Torno, freshman, Rangely High School, Rangely

Caleb Packer, sophomore, Rangely High School, Rangely

Allison Phillips, freshman, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Daniel Whigham, sophomore, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Imelda Alvarez, senior, Sierra High School, Colorado Springs

Mike Gonzales, sixth grade, Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Nick Huges, eighth grade, Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Lew Gorodinski, junior, Smoky Hill High School, Aurora

Amanda Hu, eighth grade, The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs

Michael Rooks, eighth grade, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Christopher Liebmann, freshman, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs

Volodimir Pogrebnyak, senior, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs

Josh Lowe, senior, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs

Omar Al-Mutlag, junior, Woodland Park High School, Woodland Park.

Each received a graphing or a scientific calculator.

Second honorable mentions were awarded to the following:

Apollo Stoewer, freshman, Agate School, Agate

Brandon Bernard, freshman, Bennett High School, Bennett

Jessica Toberman, freshman, Bennett High School, Bennett

Ben Juba, sophomores, Bennett High School, Bennett

Tyler Miller, junior, Bennett High School , Bennett

Rachel Sergo, junior, Bennett High School, Bennett

Jacob Kershman, senior, Bennett High School, Bennett

Ben Hendricks, freshman, Centennial High School, Pueblo

Melissa Trujillo, freshman, Centennial High School, Pueblo

Sarah Page, seventh grade, Challenger Middle School, Colorado Springs

Max Zacharias, seventh grade, Challenger Middle School, Colorado Springs

Derek Cole, eighth grade, Challenger Middle School, Colorado Springs

Jonathan Ligthfoot, eighth grade, Cheyenne Mountain High School, Colorado Springs

Brede Eschliman, eighth grade, Cheyenne Mountain High School, Colorado Springs

Mimi Bou, eighth grade, Cheyenne Mountain High School, Colorado Springs

Evan Blackney, junior, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs

Mike Slavens, junior, Coronado High School, Colorado Springs

Dylan Salazar, sixth grade, Divine Redeemer School, Colorado Springs

Collin Benett, junior, Doherty High School, Colorado Springs

Daniel Seaver, junior, Doherty High School, Colorado Springs

S. Nick Maestas , sophomore, East High School, Colorado Springs

Ron Merriam, sixth grade, Falcon Middle School, Falcon

Ben Joeris, freshman, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins

Tom Bozil, senior, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins

Diana Tapai, senior, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins

Kathleen Elyse, sophomore, Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton

G. Ling, sophomore Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton

Danielle Montano, junior. Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton

Niles Hall, junior, Fort Lupton High School, Fort Lupton

Bethanie Stalcar, sixth grade, Freed Middle School, Pueblo

McIan Amos, sixth grade, Freed Middle School, Pueblo

Sam Tucker, sixth grade, Freed Middle School, Pueblo

Brandy Reid, seventh grade, Freed Middle School, Pueblo

Alicia Hollibaugh, eighth grade, Freed Middle School, Pueblo

Stephanie Van Buskirk, eighth grade, Freed Middle School, Pueblo

Charmie Pewitt, eighth grade, Freed Middle School, Pueblo

Michael Aragon, junior, Harrison High School, Colorado Springs

Brian Rose, junior, Harrison High School, Colorado Springs

Veronica Hitz, seventh grade, home school, Colorado Springs

Steve Shin, eighth grade, Horizon Middle School, Colorado Springs

Troy Anderson, sixth grade, Irving Middle School, Colorado Springs

Jenny Reinhard, seventh grade, Irving Middle School, Colorado Springs

Jeena Reed, sophomore, Manitou Springs High School, Manitou Springs

Pratyuch Buddiga, seventh grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Sean Williams, eighth grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Kellie Puzak, eighth grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Chris Schaetbauer, eighth grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Chris Lorenzini, eighth grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Joseph Rouleau, eighth grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Katherine Losey eighth grade, Mountain Ridge Middle School, Colorado Springs

Diana Qiu, seventh grade, North Middle School, Colorado Springs

Wendy Lindsey, seventh grade, North Middle School, Colorado Springs

Graham Anderson, eighth grade, North Middle School, Colorado Springs

Grant Packard, freshman, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

William Yoon, junior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Loren Poppe, junior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Shu-Cheong Chang, junior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Lauren Kiemele, senior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Bryan Castine, senior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Kelly O’Shea, senior, Pine Creek High School, Colorado Springs

S. Michael Mathews, junior, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs

Paige Jackson, freshman, Saint Mary’s High School, Colorado Springs

Lyndsay Essigmann, senior, Saint Mary’s High School, Colorado Springs

Katie Cox, freshman, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Michelle Laniohan, freshman, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Joan Demott, freshman, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

George E. Turner Jr., junior, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Jake Lilevjen, senior, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Simon Marinelli, senior, Sand Creek High School, Colorado Springs

Kevin Ison, sophomore, Sierra High School, Colorado Springs

Jon Swigart, junior, Sierra High School, Colorado Springs

Daniel Finley, junior Sierra High School, Colorado Springs

Arlanna Crab, junior, Sierra High School, Colorado Springs

Christopher Wheeler, senior, Sierra High School, Colorado Springs

Jonathan Carter, senior, Sierra High School, Colorado Springs

Tyler Henrie sixth grade Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Adam Muffler, seventh grade Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Marlei Martinez, seventh grade Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Adam Carnes, eighth grade Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Saif Ansari eighth grade Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Kim White eighth grade Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Benjamin Johnson, seventh grade, The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs

Jordan Florell, sixth grade, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Rachel Ashton, sixth grade, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Sarah Whaley, sixth grade, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Joseph Bostick, seventh grade student, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Mark Fischer, eighth grade, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Malarhu McCormick, eighth grade, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Scott C. Lawson, eighth grade, Timberview Middle School, Colorado Springs

Chad Sue, senior, Wasson High School, Colorado Springs

Alex Lyman, junior, Woodland Park High School, Woodland Park

Alyssa Westfall, senior, Woodland Park High School, Woodland Park

Jed Davis, senior, Woodland Park High School, Woodland Park

All 160 winners will receive Wolfram Research mathematical t-shirts.

Special Literary Award

Mike Gonzales, sixth grade, Skyview Middle School, Colorado Springs.